Donate
Chief Seattle Council Service Center and Scout Shops are closed until April 9th. Our staff are working from home, and can be reached via email.

 North Lakes District - Eagle Scouts of 2018
    Congratulations!

Name Unit Date
Clayton Kristiansen Troop 745 01/08/2018
Nathan Isler Troop 574 01/22/2018
Zachary Bush Crew 420 02/06/2018
Evan Hudson Troop 422 02/09/2018
Sayed Talal Mustafa Troop 420 02/25/2018
Orrin Harbol Troop 420 03/07/2018
Jacob Graham Troop 620 03/09/2018
Benjamin Pryor Troop 525 03/29/2018
Kyle Hale Troop 422 04/04/2018
Hayden Jarvis Crew 610 04/24/2018
Alec Handley Troop 573 04/25/2018
Jordan Driscoll Troop 622 04/30/2018
Johnathan Chelius Troop 651 05/03/2018
Trevor Lee Troop 574 05/07/2018
Daniel Devin Troop 420 05/09/2018
Joseph Bartlow Troop 574 05/14/2018
Joseph Rabdau Troop 420 05/28/2018
Duncan Heger Troop 411 05/29/2018
Alex Nottingham Troop 909 06/01/2018
Jack Gagnon Troop 420 06/06/2018
Timothy Herron Troop 622 06/08/2018
Mason Dunbar Troop 745 06/08/2018
Keanon Johnson Troop 420 06/13/2018
Clayton Thomas Troop 420 06/20/2018
Andrew Briand Troop 622 06/27/2018
Jeffery Comstock Troop 574 07/30/2018
Quinn Burford Troop 745 07/30/2018
Thomas Nelson Troop 622 08/01/2018
Brendan Szymanski Troop 573 08/14/2018
Nicholas Yovin Troop 573 08/15/2018
Michael Pos Crew 215 08/30/2018
Jacob Tisdale Troop 745 09/06/2018
Aiden Genova Troop 582 09/12/2018
Alex Ballard Troop 555 09/16/2018
Nathaniel Martinez Troop 620 09/28/2018
Dylan Ash Troop 574 10/22/2018
Jeremy Ash Troop 574 10/29/2018
Joshua Rockwood Troop 620 11/10/2018
Dustin Diaz Troop 573 11/14/2018
Sterling Webb Crew 585 11/29/2018
Brennan Longstreth Troop 574 11/26/2016
Jacob Myrup Troop 651 12/02/2018
Carl Mowery Crew 655 12/04/2018
Colin Brush Troop 573 12/04/2018

 

North Lakes District - Eagle Scouts of 2017
    Congratulations!

Name Unit Date
Simon Hovenden Crew 655 01/03/2017
Riley Bernhardt Troop 573 01/25/2017
Robert Donovan Troop 420 02/15/2017
James Petry Troop 909 02/16/2017
Beau Hopmere Troop 573 02/23/2017
Patrick Connor Troop 622 03/08/2017
Matthew Johnson Troop 574 03/13/2017
Alex Kobylka Troop 422 03/15/2017
Wesley Brown Troop 909 03/23/2017
Brendan Monahan Troop 420 04/05/2017
Luke Mollerup Troop 573 04/06/2017
Jonathan Hitchcock Crew 610 04/12/2017
Sebastian McRae Troop 573 04/19/2017
Christopher Ragan Troop 573 04/26/2017
Nick Lopez Troop 909 05/11/2017
Dustin Lind Troop 573 05/18/2017
George Birch Troop 573 06/01/2017
Scott Eastwood Troop 620 06/25/2017
Kendall Clement Troop 620 08/06/2017
Kyle Shaull Troop 573 08/09/2017
Ronald Geer Troop 573 08/15/2017
Peter Platz Troop 420 08/16/2017
Jackson Carter Troop 573 08/16/2017
Aidan Lough Troop 422 09/15/2017
Zachery Kobayashi Troop 745 09/28/2017
Calum Bryant Troop 745 10/09/2017
Seth Hoffman Crew 585 10/10/2017
Brandon Pizzini Troop 573 10/18/2017
Jarred Flowers Troop 411 10/30/2017
Hunter Smith Crew 555 11/07/2017
Jaxon Peay Troop 620 11/07/2017
Thomas Malouf Troop 627 11/15/2017
Julian LeBlanc Troop 420 11/29/2017
Joshua Lynn Troop 574 12/11/2017
James Nicholas Troop 909 12/13/2017
Ben Gamble Troop 909 12/13/2017
Amir Helsley Troop 422 12/18/2017
Joseph Martinez Troop 620 12/30/2017

North Lakes District - Eagle Scouts of 2016
    Congratulations!

Name Unit Date
Brian Anderson Troop 651 01/06/16
Ethan Karlinsey Crew 610 02/07/16
Austin MacDonald Crew 655 02/25/16
Caleb Hawkins Troop 525 03/15/16
Ethan Pope Team 627 03/23/16
Samuel Scott Troop 574 03/28/16
Thomas Monahan Troop 420 05/02/16
Evan Anderson Troop 420 05/03/16
Steven Tanner Troop 582 05/31/16
Joe Hollingshead Troop 422 06/02/16
Isaac Cirillo Troop 573 06/16/16
Simon Fraser Troop 411 07/12/16
James Aiden Urey Team 627 07/13/16
Julian Rosner Troop 573 07/18/16
Kaden Fitzpatrick Troop 573 07/27/16
Luke Cremeen Troop 745 08/09/16
Dominic Giampapa Troop 411 08/16/16
Logan Fitzpatrick Troop 573 08/17/16
Joseph Comstock Troop 574 08/17/16
Daniel Sheneman Troop 574 08/22/16
Chase Copeland Troop 525 09/07/16
Thomas Hughes Troop 582 09/13/16
Christopher Ahlstrom Crew 585 09/21/16
Eric Christie Troop 525 09/27/16
Jeffrey Maxwell Troop 422 10/26/16
Kyle Roberson Troop 574 11/07/16
Patrick Bi Troop 582 11/16/16
Cody Almond Troop 525 11/17/16
Blake Morgan Crew 610 12/08/16
Mason Burge Troop 620 12/08/16
Colin Nelson Troop 582 12/29/16
Hadi Adrian Koutoubi Troop 582 12/29/16

North Lakes District - Eagle Scouts of 2015
   Congratulations!

Name Unit Date
David Kobylka Troop 422 01/14/15
David Kobylka Troop 422 01/14/15
Jacques LeBlanc Troop 420 01/19/15
Jacob Burdge Troop 620 01/21/15
Davis Webb Crew 585 03/04/15
Patrick McAskill Troop 411 03/19/15
Daniel Callahan Troop 422 04/23/15
Adrian Jenkins Troop 422 05/07/15
James Ragan Troop 573 05/29/15
Grant Goheen Troop 582 06/14/15
Spencer Wright Troop 525 06/30/15
Douglas Kafka Troop 582 07/01/15
Jonathan M. Roundhill Troop 573 07/16/15
Tucker Lutz Troop 909 07/19/15
Cameron Pauly Troop 420 07/21/15
Conner Heger Troop 411 08/02/15
Nolan Bush Troop 582 08/17/15
Quinn Gleed Crew 655 09/01/15
Calvin Cloney Troop 573 09/02/15
Brandon Stevens Troop 651 09/03/15
Michael Potter Troop 574 09/14/15
Isaac Mowrey Crew 655 09/17/15
Nick Zorich Troop 620 10/14/15
Tyler Bourgeois Troop 909 10/17/15
Thomas Lane Troop 582 10/28/15
Matthew Bechtel Crew 585 11/04/15
Kevin Leever Troop 573 11/05/15
Avery Brock Troop 573 11/25/15
Lukas Hanson Team 627 12/01/15
Joel Maxwell Troop 422 12/10/15
Andrew C. Coffey Troop 582 12/16/15

 

North Lakes District - Eagle Scouts of 2014
   Congratulations!

Name Unit Date
Dean Patrick Troop 582 1/22/2014
Frank George Troop 573 1/22/2014
Adam Youtsey Troop 574 2/10/2014
Jacob Schumacher Troop 574 2/10/2014
Kyle Horn Troop 574 2/10/2014
Daniel Briggs Troop 420 2/13/2014
Justin Shenaman Troop 574 2/24/2014
Orion Keen Troop 574 2/24/2014
Edward "Teddy" Olsen Troop 422 2/26/2014
Conner Tarbot Troop 525 3/19/2014
Conner Lough Troop 422 3/26/2014
Koa Inn Troop 573 4/3/2014
Jonathan Gunderson Troop 411 4/22/2014
Camden Greenhalgh Crew 585 5/14/2014
Ryan Caffey Troop 573 5/14/2014
Jonathan Lampel Troop 574 5/19/2014
Kevin Hance Troop 909 5/19/2014
Brady Clement Troop 620 5/20/2014
Jacob Hanser Troop 573 5/20/2014
Seth Birrell Crew 555 7/1/2014
William Donovan Troop 420 7/8/2014
Luis Manuel Guadarrama Troop 573 7/23/2014
Michael Van Der Linden Troop 582 8/13/2014
Steven Cole Madsen Crew 655 8/19/2014
Paxton Spenser Troop 422 9/3/2014
Jeremy Zard Troop 574 9/15/2014
Hollan Farner Troop 525 9/23/2014
Keagon Leon Troop 909 9/23/2014
Eric Breed Troop 420 10/7/2014
Colin White Crew 555 10/28/2014
Gabriel Malouf Team 627 10/29/2014
Paul Henry Flynn Troop 582 10/29/2014
Benjamin Wierleski Crew 585 11/5/2014
Joshua Clise Troop 422 11/6/2014
Jordan Markezich Troop 573 11/11/2014
David Bellini Crew 656 11/30/2014
Tucker Wilson Crew 555 12/2/2014
Rod Mesecar Troop 420 12/13/2014
Michael Nicholas Troop 909 12/16/2014
Scott Platz Troop 420 12/16/2014
Andrew J. Loftus Troop 411 12/28/2014

In the Boy Scout program, one of the requirements for rank advancement beyond First Class is to earn merit badges. There are about 137 merit badges, each covering a subject that represents a potential vocation, hobby or a life skill, and new ones being added all the time. The scout works with an adult who has some experience, training and/or education in that field. 

  • The scout first expresses his interest in working on a merit badge by approaching his scout leader. 
  • The scout is directed to a suitable counselor by his unit leader.
  • The leader finds a counselor from the list provided by the District. 
  • To be included on this list the counselor must be registered as an adult scouter with the Chief Seattle Council and as a Merit Badge Counselor with the Northern Trails District.
  • The scout must have another person with them when meeting with the counselor.  This may be another scout, a parent, brother or sister, relative or friend.

Here are more details about merit badges and the process from the National organization.

Merit Badge Counselor List in two Formats

The Northern Trails District maintains a list of currently registered merit badge counselors as a reference for unit leaders in the District.  It is provided on this site in two file formats as an Excel Spreadsheet and as a PDF.  Other formats may be requested.

Password Required to Open - The list contains a lot of personal information, so we have implemented a password to open the files. First download the version you prefer to your computer or mobile device, when you open the file it will prompt for a password.  Ask around your unit, at Round Table, or email your District Advancement Chair or email the District Merit Badge Counselor Coordinator to get the password.  Please indicate your unit number and/or Northern Trails District position to help in verification as this is a protected list for use only by registered BSA members.

pdf Northern Trails Merit Badge Counselor List (PDF)

spreadsheet Northern Trails Merit Badge Counselor List (Excel)

The Excel version can be sorted and filtered, the PDF version may be better for printing the whole document (about 23 pages) or where an app to read PDFs is handy but one to read Excel files is not.

For older PCs Microsoft provides a free Excel Viewer for Windows.  Otherwise, search your device's store for viewers from Microsoft or Adobe for these file formats if you don't already have one installed. 

Other Formats, Questions, Comments - You may email Paul Monahan, the District Merit Badge Counselor Coordinator at paul.monahan@comcast.net, to request a different file format, or with questions or comments.

Merit Badge Clinics

There are no Merit Badge Clinics currently scheduled.

Becoming a Merit Badge Counselor

IMPORTANT: Counselors must maintain a current BSA registration with the Chief Seattle Council and Youth Protection training. Youth Protection training (YPT01) must be taken annually at my.scouting.org.

Merit Badge Counselors are registered with the Council.  The council registration period begins on the first of July each year.  Training is valid for 24 months from the date it is taken, so at registration time it must be less than 12 months aged.  Leaders who will register in a unit as well as a Merit Badge Counselor are best served if they take the training after June and before unit recharter each year. 

Counselor Training: Training for Merit Badge Counselors is highly recommended.  It is a self-study guide specific to our council (not national).  At the end of the training you will find "credit survey" please complete this and forward a copy of your certificate to our District Merit Badge Coordinator Paul Monahan at paul.monahan@comcast.net.

New Counselors or current Counselors adding new Merit Badges must submit a Merit Badge Counselor Registration Form and receive Northern Trails District approval prior to the start of any Merit Badge Counseling. Fill this form out completely and submit it and a copy of your Youth Protection Training Certificate by email as PDF attachments to Paul Monahan. Forms will then be forwarded to and checked by the Chief Seattle Council office before your name appears in this list. A background check is also run on each new BSA registration applicant.

Contact District Advancement Chair Mike Ocheltree at 206-618-3024 or mocheltree49@gmail.com, or Paul Monahan, the District Merit Badge Counselor Coordinator with requested changes to this list and with any questions. 

 

According to the Bryan on Scouting article Eagle Scout Class of 2018: The numbers behind the numbers Eagle Scout Fact Sheet 6.49 percent of all Scouts attained the rank of Eagle in 2018.  EagleScoutMedalAbout 2.54 million Scouts achieved the rank of Eagle between 1912 and 2018.

Primary Eagle Rank documents you will need

YOU MUST USE THE Eagle Scout Service Project Workbook FROM THE ABOVE LINK TO SCOUTING.ORG. A RANDOM INTERNET SEARCH OFTEN TURNS UP VERY OLD COPIES OF THE WORKBOOK. PROJECT PROPOSALS USING OLDER COPIES WILL NOT BE APPROVED BY THE DISTRICT.

Note: These PDF files are ONLY usable with the latest Adobe Acrobat Reader (Download). The file will NOT open correctly in a browser window or using other PDF readers.

Some documents about the process from our District advancement committee

Guidelines for age appropriate tool use during your service project

For Eagle Paperwork and Boards of Review contact

District Eagle Coordinators:

        Bret Ahlstrom at 206-459-9806 or BretA@NLBSA.org

        Patty Spear at 425-443-9662 or Patty@TheHouseofSpear.com

For Eagle Project Reviews contact

       Mike Ocheltree at 206-618-3024 or mocheltree49@gmail.com

        John Spear at 425-443-9662 or John@TheHouseofSpear.com

Before scheduling an Eagle Project Review, please ensure you have Candidate, Unit Leader, Unit Committee and Beneficiary approval signatures in place. The District approval cannot be provided until these approvals are obtained.

Council Service Center information

  • Phone: 206-725-5200
  • Address: 3120 Rainier Avenue South, Seattle, WA 98114

ALWAYS ARRIVE IN UNIFORM FOR EAGLE PROJECT REVIEWS AND COMPLETED EAGLE APPLICATION MEETINGS.